Swiss Mist all calming Lavender helps with a restful night sleep, fight depression and soothe tense nerves.  Lavender’s scientific name is Lavandula angustifolia.

Lavender oil is known for its skin healing properties and its use as a sedative. The herb has been used for strewing, and the flowers are used as an aromatic. The Lavender plant grows to about one meter in height and produces long thin purple- blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star-shaped hairs that cover the plant. Lavender has been used since ancient times, and the Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name from the Latin lavare, ‘to wash’. Our Lavendula Officinalis has 100% natural compounds and is often the oil of choice for soaps, candles, perfumes, and cosmetics.

Lavender essential oil has been known to be used to calm and revive the senses, harmonize the mind, cure numerous minor illnesses ranging from burns to boils, relieve headaches to high blood pressure, insomnia to irritability, stress to skin disorders and help to balance the entire human body.

Indigenous to the mountainous regions of the Mediterranean areas, Lavender is also grown throughout the world including the United States, Australia, Southern Europe, France, India and other parts of Asia.

Directions:

– Add 9 to 15 drops in a diffuser for the living room.

– Add 5 to 6 drops on the bed sheet for a better, full night’s refreshed rest.

– Comes with premium European dropper.

Parts Used:

Flowers

Extraction Method:

Steam distilled

Note Classification:

A top note of strong aroma, Lavendula Officinalis has a fresh, herbaceous, floral scent with a woody, balsamic undertone.

Aroma:

Sweet, floral, woody, herbaceous, balsamic.

Packaging:

Essential oils are packaged in 15 ml glass bottles with European drop reducers for easy application.

Blends well with these oils:

Bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, chamomile, clary sage, clove, cypress, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit, juniper, lemon, lemongrass, mandarin, marjoram, oakmoss, palmarosa, patchouli, peppermint, pine, ravensara, rose, rosemary, tea tree, thyme, vetiver.

Lavender flower blooming fields in endless rows. Sunset shot.Herbal Facts:

The name “lavender” is derived from the Latin lavare, meaning, “to wash”. Known as one of the seven polyvalents (effective against many toxins), which are applicable to many ailments. Greeks and Romans perfumed their bathwater with lavender, burned lavender incense to appease their wrathful gods, and believed the scent of lavender to be soothing to untamed lions and tigers.

Precautions:

Oil Specific: No known precautions.

General: As with all essential oils, never use Lavender essential oil undiluted, in eyes or mucus membranes. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.