Blue Gum Eucalyptus also is known as Eucalyptus globulus, is the main source of eucalyptus oil that is used worldwide. There are over 400 different species of eucalyptus.
The leaves are steam distilled to extract the oil, which is a colorless liquid with a strong, sweet, woody scent. The oil contains 1,8-cineole, also known as eucalyptol.
The oil is used as an antiseptic, a perfume, as an ingredient in cosmetics, as a flavoring, in dental preparations, and in industrial solvents.
The Chinese, Indian Ayurvedic, Greeks, and other European styles of medicine have incorporated Eucalyptus oil into the treatment of a range of human illness conditions for thousands of years.
Scientific name: Eucalyptus globulus
Leaves and twigs
Fresh, penetrating, woody, camphoraceous
Eucalyptus is one of the oldest native medicines used in Australia. It is known now for its use in inhalants and vapor rubs and as a household disinfectant and cleaner.
Essential oils are packaged in glass bottles with drop reducers for easy application. Larger sizes are packaged in screw cap bottles without droppers.
Blends well with these oils:
Cedarwood, chamomile, cypress, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, marjoram, peppermint, pine, rosemary, thyme
The word eucalyptus is derived from Greek meaning “well covered”. This refers to the part of the calyx that initially covers the flower.
Oil Specific: Avoid while pregnant and with homeopathy medicines. May cause skin irritation.
General: As with all essential oils, never use Eucalyptus oil undiluted, mucus or mucous membranes. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.